And The Nominees Are…

If summer is a time for people to get outside and relax, the opposite applies in the tabletop RPG industry as the biggest convention of the year is only weeks away. That’s right, GenCon. Mixed into the midst of the booth setups and takedowns, handshakes, demos, and meet & greet with fans, the con is also a time to look at what made the industry a success in the past year and recognize those who made something to endure the ages.

The ENnie nominations were announced on July 4th, 2017, and there are a few IGDN members who received some worthy recognition for their work this past year. Started in 2001 primarily as an annual award show for the d20 boom, the ENnies now covers the tabletop RPG industry and has become one of the premier award shows of the season.

With voting currently open to the public until July 21st, all of us at the IGDN want to congratulate the nominees and draw attention to those within our ranks eagerly waiting to see if they will walk away with one of those finely crafted medallions.

Tobie Abad

Best Supplement – 7th Sea: Pirate Nations (John Wick Presents)

Brandon Aten

Judges Spotlight – The Ninja Crusade 2nd Edition (Third Eye Games)

John Arcadian

Best Blog – Gnome Stew

Emily Care Boss

Best Family Game, Best Game, Best Rules, Product of the Year – Bubblegumshoe (Evil Hat Productions)

Best Writing – The Book of Changing Years (Pelgrane Press)

Danielle Lauzon Harper

Best Supplement – 7th Sea: Pirate Nations (John Wick Presents)

Marissa Kelly

Best Family Game – Epyllion: A Dragon Epic (Magpie Games)

Best Family Game – Masks: A New Generation (Magpie Games)

Best Art (Cover), Best Cartography, Best Free Product, Best Game, Best Rules, Best Supplement, Product of the Year 7th Sea 2nd Edition assorted products (John Wick Presents)

Shoshana Kessock

Best Supplement – 7th Sea: Pirate Nations (John Wick Presents)

Best Family Game, Best Game, Best Rules, Product of the Year – Bubblegumshoe (Evil Hat Productions)

Best Writing – Unknown Armies Deluxe Set (Atlas Games)

Eloy Lasanta

Judges Spotlight – The Ninja Crusade 2nd Edition (Third Eye Games)

Best Game – Sins of the Father (Third Eye Games)

Mark Richardson

Best Cartography – 7th Sea Map of Theah (John Wick Presents)

Sarah Richardson

Best Family Game – Epyllion: A Dragon Epic (Magpie Games)

Best Family Game – Masks: A New Generation (Magpie Games)

Chris Sniezak

Best Free Game – Rockerboys & Vending Machines (Encoded Designs)

Mark Diaz Truman

Best Family Game – Epyllion: A Dragon Epic (Magpie Games)

Best Family Game – Masks: A New Generation (Magpie Games)

Best Art (Cover), Best Free Product, Best Game, Best Rules, Best Supplement, Product of the Year 7th Sea 2nd Edition assorted products (John Wick Presents)

Phil Vecchione

Best Free Game – Rockerboys & Vending Machines (Encoded Designs)

Andreas Walters

Best Interior Art – Baby Bestiary Vol 2 (Metal Weave Games)

Best Production Values – Baby Bestiary Collectors Ed  (Metal Weave Games)

John Wick

Best Art (Cover), Best Cartography, Best Free Product, Best Game, Best Rules, Best Supplement, Product of the Year 7th Sea 2nd Edition assorted products (John Wick Presents)

 

To cast your vote for this year’s nominees, visit the ENnie award website. The winners will be announced on August 18th at 8:00pm EST at GenCon. Good luck to all the nominees!